Piazza v. Kirkbride (N.C. 2019)
[…] Brannon.[4]

At the trial court level, a jury ruled against Dr. Brannon, and the appeals court affirmed.[5] Ultimately, the Supreme Court affirmed with modifications.[6] Dodging the merits of Dr. Brannon’s defenses, three of which were of first impression, the Court relied on procedure, holding that Dr. Brannon did not preserve his defenses because he did not properly request their inclusion in the necessary jury instructions.[7]

BACKGROUND LAW

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2) is the civil liability provision of the North Carolina Securities Act and imposes liability on any person who “Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of the untruth or omission), and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.”[8] This provision is North Carolina’s equivalent to a federal section 12(a)(2) claim of the Securities Act of 1933.[9] While the Supreme Court of the United States has held that the terms “offers” and “sells” in the context of the securities laws should be construed broadly to include offers and